« View All Camp Results

NATIONAL SHOWCASE (Punt Elimination) December 6, 2020

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 5B (BB) Round 6 (BB)
First Last Class School St P1 H1 P2 H2 P1 H1 P2 H2 P1 H1 P2 H2 P1 H1 P2 H2 P1 H1 P2 H2 P1 H1 P2 H2 P1 H1 P2 H2 BBD BBH PAvg HAvg SCORE PLACE
Daniel Jackson 2025 Zion Lutheran School MN 34 3.78 43 3.87 38 4.13 35 3.63 43 3.87 37.50 3.85 79.88 24
Alex Allemang 2024 Emporia HS KS 39 3.60 48 4.12 46 3.97 20 2.31 34 3.75 48 4.12 37.40 3.55 76.45 17
Clayton Amaya 2024 Smithson Valley HS TX 34 2.87 39 3.22 39 3.22 36.50 3.05 70.00 67
Nicholas Angerstein 2024 Sacred Heart Catholic School TX 28 4.03 35 3.37 28 4.03 31.50 3.70 72.20 66
Martin Connington 2024 Bishop Kelly HS ID 22 3.56 37 4.01 37 4.10 40 4.25 33 3.28 53 4.12 54 4.44 38 3.47 34 4.22 54 4.44 39.43 3.97 83.05 2
Trevor Henkle 2024 Zionsville HS IN 30 3.75 34 3.79 29 3.50 34 3.79 31.00 3.68 71.48 54
Ethan McBee 2024 Poteau HS OK 19 3.85 34 3.90 29 3.85 35 3.84 25 3.16 31 3.84 35 3.84 28.83 3.74 69.97 35
Jake Walter 2024 Hilliard Bradley HS OH 26 3.66 29 2.90 26 3.66 27.50 3.28 63.58 74
Cooper Allen 2023 Briarcrest Christian School TN 47 4.13 32 3.66 39 3.19 47 4.13 39.33 3.66 79.59 38
Aidan Battle 2023 Atchison HS KS 33 3.03 25 3.12 33 3.03 29.00 3.08 62.83 76
Aidan Bonde 2023 Southeast Guilford HS NC 34 4.06 50 4.35 36 3.71 35 3.91 50 4.35 38.75 4.01 82.83 20
Tyler Davalos 2023 Allatoona HS GA 38 2.68 33 3.62 43 3.63 38 4.04 39 4.03 43 3.29 39 4.03 39.00 3.55 78.03 27
Braxtyn Green 2023 Suwannee HS FL 30 3.35 30 3.81 37 3.75 28 3.34 30 3.75 37 3.75 31.00 3.60 70.60 34
Dax Iverson 2023 Fremont HS UT 40 3.65 47 3.53 57 4.22 40 3.09 33 4.41 57 4.22 43.40 3.78 84.98 19
Maxx Lawton 2023 Midlothian HS VA 38 4.12 37 3.28 36 3.43 38 4.12 37.00 3.61 76.71 44
David Perez 2023 Auburn Riverside HS WA 20 3.88 33 3.94 32 3.87 32 4.35 32 4.35 29.25 4.01 73.36 52
Atticus Sappington 2021 Central Catholic HS OR 36 3.25 31 3.71 33 3.90 33 3.60 33 3.90 33.25 3.62 73.02 53
Liam Quigley 2023 Governor Livingston HS NJ 29 3.54 32 3.63 36 3.07 28 4.25 28 4.25 31.25 3.62 71.10 55
Nicholas Reed 2023 Harrison HS NY 32 3.13 23 3.41 32 3.13 27.50 3.27 63.47 75
Caden Smith 2023 Legend HS CO 37 3.87 33 3.75 31 4.28 37 3.87 33.67 3.97 77.30 42
Sam Stone 2023 St Michael’s Catholic Academy TX 41 4.10 37 3.32 33 3.41 41 4.10 37.00 3.61 76.71 44
Mason Biello 2022 Mt Blue HS ME 31 3.72 34 2.90 37 3.03 31 3.72 34.00 3.22 69.38 59
Jack Borel 2022 Lacey Township HS NJ 32 2.88 28 3.75 28 3.75 30.00 3.32 66.47 70
Buck Buchanan 2022 Marshall HS TX 38 3.25 46 4.03 38 3.44 51 3.88 49 4.31 38 3.66 51 4.59 49 3.84 38 4.47 51 4.59 44.22 3.94 87.57 9
Andy Crockett 2022 Cookeville HS TN 37 3.50 38 3.66 36 3.57 38 3.66 37.00 3.58 76.34 46
Jacob Deinla 2022 El Camino HS CA 30 2.79 32 2.81 32 2.81 31.00 2.80 61.80 77
CJ Elrichs 2022 Olathe Northwest HS KS 38 3.53 28 2.72 37 3.37 38 3.53 34.33 3.21 69.61 58
Jonathan Fobear 2022 Foothill HS CA 34 3.50 32 3.95 34 3.50 32 3.95 33.33 3.65 73.48 51
Adam Young 2021 Olathe South HS KS 34 4.00 33 3.60 32 4.00 34 4.00 33.00 3.87 75.53 49
Matthew Gibbons 2022 Brandeis HS TX 42 4.18 38 3.53 47 3.81 42 4.43 37 3.92 45 3.91 42 4.43 41.83 3.96 85.43 10
Sebastian Gomez 2022 Lamar Consolidated HS TX 33 3.13 24 3.50 33 3.13 28.50 3.32 64.97 72
Gabriel Plascencia 2021 Bishop O’Dowd HS CA 34 3.00 28 2.97 34 3.00 31 2.99 63.84 73
Alex Gregg 2022 Olathe East HS KS 58 4.00 44 4.03 32 2.78 36 3.40 58 4.00 42.50 3.55 81.58 22
Robert Gunn III 2022 Pinellas Park HS FL 46 3.22 44 3.91 48 4.47 45 4.14 50 4.31 50 4.17 53 4.69 33 3.73 45 4.44 53 4.69 48.00 4.13 93.43 1
Nicholas Hatch 2022 Lutheran South Academy TX 40 3.40 40 3.41 40 3.41 40.00 3.41 77.46 64
Ashton Hennie-Roed 2022 Our Lady of Mercy Catholic HS GA 40 3.72 38 4.35 44 3.78 41 4.28 44 3.68 43 3.50 41 4.28 41.67 3.89 84.40 11
Aiden Ighnat 2022 Hilliard Davidson HS OH 37 3.62 44 4.35 39 4.13 25 3.94 44 4.35 36.25 4.01 80.36 23
Aaron Krinsky 2022 Pueblo County HS CO 38 3.81 33 3.78 42 4.06 39 4.03 39 4.10 42 4.06 38.20 3.96 81.72 21
Daniel Montes 2022 Chula Vista HS CA 31 3.72 36 3.84 35 3.47 37 4.47 37 4.47 34.75 3.88 77.38 30
Cameron Pope 2022 Eastmont HS WA 38 3.69 42 4.22 32 3.40 50 4.22 44 3.94 42 3.46 50 4.22 41.33 3.82 83.37 13
Mark Sayegh 2022 Westlake HS TX 46 4.13 20 2.84 30 2.28 46 4.13 32.00 3.08 65.92 62
Beckham Sonnabend 2022 Clarksville Academy TN 28 2.78 37 3.84 29 2.78 32 3.81 37 3.84 31.50 3.30 67.83 61
Nathan Spoerl 2022 Horicon HS WI 33 4.07 36 3.09 28 3.03 33 4.07 32.33 3.40 69.70 57
Jonathan Spurlock 2022 Bastrop HS TX 28 3.93 50 4.06 39 3.41 22 3.63 50 4.06 34.75 3.76 76.08 47
Camren Stein 2022 Toms River HS South NJ 52 4.65 48 4.62 44 3.94 46 4.30 45 3.44 35 4.47 52 4.65 45.00 4.24 91.60 7
Will Stone 2022 Regents School TX 54 4.50 43 4.40 43 3.85 42 4.28 38 4.03 38 3.75 54 4.50 43.00 4.14 88.49 8
Eliott Trinh 2022 Mount Tabor HS NC 31 3.97 27 3.53 39 4.09 35 3.81 40 3.46 39 4.09 34.40 3.77 75.89 33
Nick West 2022 Medina HS OH 33 3.72 37 3.70 35 3.28 47 3.66 47 3.66 38.00 3.59 77.49 29
Owen Wiley 2022 Avon Lake HS OH 37 3.34 39 3.54 39 3.63 38 4.09 38 3.94 38 3.47 38 4.09 38.17 3.67 78.52 25
Adrian Zamudio 2022 New Waverly HS TX 40 3.19 33 3.52 35 3.50 35 3.56 40 3.19 35.75 3.44 73.62 50
Jose Zapata 2022 Pflugerville HS TX 37 3.16 30 3.06 37 3.16 33.50 3.11 67.71 68
Oscar Ayala 2021 Jay HS OK 41 3.60 44 3.66 43 3.60 44 3.66 42.67 3.62 82.49 36
Jared Tisdale 2021 Port Allen HS LA 42 3.75 43 3.60 42 3.31 42 3.75 42.33 3.55 81.42 37
Nicholas Bastaja 2021 St Charles Preparatory OH 35 3.97 31 3.83 33 4.60 33 4.60 33.00 4.13 78.47 39
Andrew Benzing 2021 Dodgeland HS WI 34 4.01 20 3.47 45 4.07 41 3.87 35 3.91 45 4.07 35.00 3.87 77.53 28
George Chrissafis 2021 Notre Dame HS NJ 26 3.54 49 3.63 39 3.71 33 4.32 39 3.39 49 3.63 37.20 3.72 78.10 26
Joshua Condit 2021 Smithfield HS VA 41 4.29 33 3.40 41 4.01 24 3.28 44 3.31 41 4.29 36.60 3.66 76.84 32
Andrew Cunningham 2021 Wylie HS TX 51 3.98 41 3.39 37 4.03 51 4.02 26 3.25 53 4.25 32 3.66 55 4.12 43 3.53 53 3.88 55 4.12 44.20 3.81 86.12 4
Chaz Denson 2021 Hyde Park HS TX 28 2.90 29 3.85 29 3.85 28.50 3.38 65.63 71
Jalen Dickerson 2021 Mesa Ridge HS CO 41 3.76 34 3.84 50 4.56 50 4.33 35 4.15 54 4.53 45 4.22 42 3.50 38 4.09 60 4.74 60 4.74 44.90 4.17 90.79 3
Marshal Du Kett 2021 Lehman HS TX 41 3.90 38 4.25 47 4.03 42 3.89 42 4.28 24 4.09 45 3.72 40 4.08 36 4.00 47 4.03 39.44 4.03 83.74 6
Brodie Eisenbraun 2021 Sturgis Brown HS SD 50 4.25 28 3.40 22 4.00 50 4.25 33.33 3.88 76.05 48
Jorge Figueroa 2021 Las Cruces HS NM 37 3.72 31 3.38 38 3.88 38 3.71 39 3.62 38 3.88 36.60 3.66 76.88 31
Chance Gagnon 2021 William T Dwyer HS FL 24 3.25 36 3.43 36 3.43 30.00 3.34 66.74 69
Max Gonos 2021 Pinckney Community HS MI 40 3.87 42 3.45 42 3.74 49 4.01 42 3.76 35 4.13 49 4.01 41.67 3.83 83.76 12
Nick Hernandez 2021 Ronald Reagan HS TX 40 3.20 45 3.63 34 3.21 40 3.64 45 3.63 39.75 3.42 77.37 41
Ewan Johnson 2021 South-Doyle HS TN 40 3.73 40 3.72 41 4.09 43 3.66 53 4.38 41 3.53 41 3.38 33 3.56 49 4.31 53 4.38 42.33 3.82 84.33 5
Eli Jolly 2021 Coeur D’Alene HS ID 47 3.28 36 3.35 47 3.28 41.50 3.32 77.97 63
Enda Kirby 2021 Archbishop Stepinac HS NY 39 3.53 43 3.19 39 3.25 43 3.19 40.33 3.32 76.89 43
Micah Lackey 2021 Louisville Male HS KY 40 3.07 35 3.94 48 4.25 38 3.44 40 3.63 48 4.25 40.20 3.67 80.53 15
Garrett Stiles 2021 Seguin HS TX 41 4.04 36 4.00 42 3.97 42 3.84 39 3.16 42 3.97 40 3.80 81.82 14
Rikardo Zimmerman 2021 Grissom HS AL 28 3.69 39 4.0 37 4.10 41 4.0 36 3.84 29 3.62 41 4.0 35 3.88 77.63 16
Connor Mantelli 2021 Douglas County HS CO 48 4.68 45 4.67 34 3.62 28 4.15 48 4.68 38.75 4.28 85.83 18
Adrian Martinez 2021 Chelan HS WA 38 3.50 31 3.28 25 3.25 38 3.50 31.33 3.34 68.11 60
Jack Meyer 2021 Chippewa Falls HS WI 39 4.53 30 4.40 38 2.62 39 4.53 35.67 3.85 78.02 40

2020 KICKING WORLD NATIONAL SHOWCASE (DAY 2) PUNT Elimination Results

OVERALL WINNER
Robert Gunn III (2022) Pinellas Park HS, FL

#2 OVERALL
Martin Connington (2024) Bishop Kelly HS, ID

#3 OVERALL
Jalen Dickerson (2021) Mesa Ridge HS, CO

#4 OVERALL
Andrew Cunningham (2021) Wylie HS, TX

#5 OVERALL
Ewan Johnson (2021) South-Doyle HS, TN

#6 OVERALL
Marshal Du Kett (2021) Lehman HS, TX

#7 OVERALL
Camren Stein (2022) Toms River HS South, NJ

#8 OVERALL
Will Stone (2022) Regents School, TX

#9 OVERALL
Buck Buchan (2022) Marshall HS, TX

#10 OVERALL
Matthew Gibbons (2022) Brandeis HS, TX

CLASS OF 2021
Jalen Dickerson (2021) Mesa Ridge HS, CO

CLASS OF 2022
Robert Gunn III (2022) Pinellas Park HS, FL

CLASS OF 2023
Dax Iverson (2023) Fremont HS, UT

CLASS OF 2024/25
Martin Connington (2024) Bishop Kelly HS, ID

PUNT ELIMINATION ROUNDS EXPLAINED
Students had a minimum distance (yards) and hang-time (seconds) criteria to meet in order to move on in each round. If a student met the distance/hang-time criteria in their first punt, they did not punt again until the next round. ‘PLACE’ i.e. ranking was determined based on how many rounds the student lasted in the elimination competition. In cases where multiple students were eliminated in the same round, the highest Score was used to determine Place. There were 4 remaining seniors who did not hit the Round 5 requirement so they punted a second set of 2 punts in ‘Round 5B’ in a ‘Best Ball’ format. The Final 2 participants (Robert & Martin) who hit their Round 5 requirement proceeded to a Round 6 Best Ball format after we determined the Senior winner. Place for these final 4 Seniors is based on their Best one punt from their final Round 5B. The round requirements were as follows:

Rd 1: 30, 3.5
Rd 2: 35, 3.7
Rd 3: 40, 3.9
Rd 4: 42, 4.1
Rd 5: 44, 4.4
Rd 5B: Best Ball (4 Seniors)
Rd 6: Final 2 Best Ball

COMPETITION CONDITIONS
Cool & Sunny
Temperature: 57 Degrees
Wind: 12 MPH, mostly at back
Notes: +5 Yard Wind Advantage. Brand New Wilson 1001 & 1005 footballs